Carpentry & Joinery Question

Any carpentry work any avaiable?

Hello Im Jamie,
I am from Basildon, Essex and ages 17 but 18 in a week.

Iv just finish college doing my Level 1 & 2 Carpentry and my Level 1 Plastering,
I have just re-done my Maths and English not to sure what grades yet but should be better than my old ones.

If anyone has any work please Email me on
Jamiea93@hotmail.com

Regards
Jamie.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Jamie, ignor what Multitradez has suggested.
You will need experience before setting up on your own, sadly college only teach the bare minimum.
It is probably worth visiting any local building sites and asking who the carpentry contractor is then contact them by phone.
If you do apply in writing ensure your letters are grammatically correct and do not use abbreviations.
Hope this helps and good luck with your career,
Andy

Answered 6th Jun 2011

Cinque Ports Carpentry

Member since 20 Nov 2008

if you have done that much..... think about getting a licence or if you have one, investing in a van, and have a go at being your own boss on here...

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011

Hello Jamie. I agree with cinque. You need to gain on the job experience before setting up fully on your own. But you are doing the right thing by asking around for work. Ring your local firms if they can't take you on full time ask them for a day or two if your hardworking and eager it goes a long way.
Plus get your name about friends, family anyone who might need a few odd jobs doing around the house, keep your prices low to start off as your name gets about work will come in. Word of mouth is better than any advertising.when your working in peoples homes make sure you leave the job neat & tidy it's the thing people remember the most about a trades man.
Good luck
Chris

Answered 7th Jun 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011