Electrical Question

Fuse box keeps tripping

my fuse box tripped i have removed all plugs but ringmain wont stay on,any ideas?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If its the individual circuit fuse or circuit breaker that's operating then its a live to earth fault. If its the RCD that's tripping and nothing is plugged in then its a neutral to earth fault.

Either way without an electronic test instrument the exact cause and point of the fault is like looking for the proverbial needle in a haystack.

Best advised to get an electrician in and carry out an insulation resistance test on the circuit etc.

Answered 13th May 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

hi kim, sounds like you have either a dead short or earth fault somewhere is it a new rcd fuseboard or older style with rewireable fuses?

Answered 12th May 2013

DAVEY ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 15 Apr 2013