Central Heating Question

I have a combi boiler which has a red light flashing flame failure

boiler is only 2 years old and the red light flame failure is flashing I have tried resetting but it is not working. The boiler is a baxi main combi 24 he

4 Answers

Best Answer

the boiler may go to lock out (red light) if the pump or the fan has seized but could be a number of thing ie air pressure switch best thing is to get an engineer to diagnose the fault :)

Answered 8th Jun 2011

CW GAS

Member since 10 Jun 2011

Does it have an overheat thermostat which has to be manually reset? if not, I think I would start by making sure the gas supply to the boiler was ok and carrying out basic electrical checks (short circuit). Then possibly checking the thermistors.

Answered 28th May 2011

PM Gas and Heating Services

Member since 29 May 2011

Hi
Unlikely anyone can answer that without make, model etc.

Sorry

Fred

Answered 28th May 2011

Diamond

Member since 3 Nov 2010

IN THE BOOK THAT CAME WITH THE BOILER THERE WILL BE A FAULT CODE PAGE THAT TELLS YOU WHAT THE PROBLEM IS ,OR AS ABOVE THE TEMP HAS TRIPED ,MAYBE , BETTER CALLING A PLUMBER OUT ,PHIL

Answered 7th Jun 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008