Electrical Question

Atl domestic electrical installer 17th edition course any good £3900

my Friends daughter has had someone round there home & reccomended the above course to qualify as an electrician £3900 I think she is being ripped off & is this a recognised certificate to find work & will she be able to get work with this certificate he told her she will then be qualified & she will be earning £25000. could the electricians out there please advise as I dont want her to lose her money.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Waste of money, I doubt that she would find employment as she would have very little experience and most employers are wise to these fasy track courses.

My apprenticeship was 4 years long, she needs to put the effort in rather than a 4 week course. In my opinion these courses should be banned as it gives no on site experience.

Ian

Answered 10th May 2013

Emelec Electrical Services

Member since 24 Apr 2013

Complete waste of money! To get part P registered and join the NICEIC or one of the other schemes you need a fair bit of experience and about three years of part time study at college. If she is setting up as an electrician then you need about £10K for a van, tools, test equipment, insurance NICEIC annual fees (around £600 per year), etc as well as good qualifications. Then your up against the unregistered Polish and Romanians that claim to be electricians and will work for £60 per day!

Answered 10th May 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

complete waste of time, i worked for a firm where a guy older than me 47, took a fast track course because he was fed up with being a recruitment consultant and he spent 6k and when on site had no experience what so ever all those courses are dangerous as all they want is your money and when on site those pieces of paper dont count for anything when you are faced with a out of the box problem.-Davey Electrical Services.

Answered 12th May 2013

DAVEY ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 15 Apr 2013

Despite the negative responses above, I would say that the 17th Edition qualification is rigorous and, coupled with other elements of training, provides a good starting point for work as an electrician. The quality control aspect comes in when registering with an approved competent persons' scheme, where a significant piece of installation and testing has to be demonstrated to a satisfactory standard. Whereas I agree that there is much to learn from time-served electricians, this should not bar anyone from being accepted into the fraternity if they are prepared to put in the work.

Answered 17th May 2013

Eric Bryant Electrical Services

Member since 11 Mar 2013