Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Underfloor hangers

Hi all,
How effective a soundproof is underfloor hangers? I can hear both footfall and airborn sound from my neighbour upstairs, despite the fact that he has a carpeted floor and a layer of soundproof material. I am looking to stop the noise without lowering my ceiling - is underfloor hangers the best solution? Otherwise what are my options?

Thanks you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Take the ceiling down and fill between the joist with Celotex insulation board and double layer of plasterboard and skim....the sound will be mimimal (hardly none if any) and you will then stop all of your heat going upstairs and have a 1 hour fire break....

2011-05-28T23:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

Acoustic sound block plasterboard may be the way forward. Its is quite expensive , but does the job .
Regards
R. Carrigan

2011-05-28T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

Move house seem the simple option

2011-05-28T23:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories