Ask a tradesman

Windows

What's the difference between u-pvc and pvc-u?

Is there really any difference, one supplier claims better ageing, particularly colour, for pvc-u.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Basically there is no difference.
All that happened is that in our country uPVC changed it's name to PVC-U in the late 1980's to fall in line with our European friends. It seems that they were all calling it PVC-U because European languages mostly place the noun (being PVC in this case) before the adjective (U).

2011-02-17T09:20:02+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

hy really is not any diferrence ,is same thing uPVC is PVC-u thank you

2011-02-18T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories