Painting & Decorating Question

Painting over bitumen

Hello,

I have bitumen paint on my cellar walls to try and reduce the damp with http://www.wickes.co.uk/water+damp-proofing/damp-proof-liquids/icat/wpdampproof/

However I was wondering if it is possible to paint over it with masonry paint without it bleeding?

Many Thanks
Sean

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would hit it with stabilising primer first Sean, this will give it a bond coat then you can paint it with weathershield water based masonry. A lot easier and cleaner to work with than oil.

Alba painting and decorating

Answered 11th Jan 2014

Alba painting and decorating

Member since 8 Jan 2014

do you live in a submarine sean,try pliolite oill based masonry paint,j.p decor.

Answered 6th May 2013

JP Burns Decorators

Member since 11 May 2012