Fencing Question

Fence not tall enough for privacy

I put a six foot fence up, but my neighbour built a patio about 1.5 feet higher than the patio level on my side. They also built a low brick wall around it. So when they stand on it, I can see their whole head and more if the person is taller. So I have no privacy on my patio. I have started taking it down to build a taller one. (A lot of effort having to dig out 2 perfectly good 8ft concrete posts just to put 9ft ones in). When I started doing this they complained that I couldn’t, because it was already high enough. I tried to explain that as we can see each other, neither of us has any privacy, but they took offence to that!
So can I build a fence higher than 6’ 6” on grounds of privacy? If I can, how do I determine how high I can go without the authorities telling me to take it down? If not, could I put the fence say 7ft tall & then raise a small section of my patio that sits in front of the fence to within 6’ 6” inches of the height of the fence? Will that then meet regulations, if so, what’s the minimum size of the section that would need to be raised? Finally, is there any restriction on the height of concrete posts? So if I did have to reduce the height of the fence by 6 inches, could I just cut the panels and leave the posts at 7ft tall?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,

The legal limit is actually 2m but I have put up an 8ft fence before. Why don't you consider keeping the fence as it is and attaching 6x6 trellis to it, taking the trellis up past the fence height by 2 ft. Then try growing up some climbers to soften it and add extra privacy. This way it's not considered as a boundary fence but for decorative effect, or even plant some bamboo along the fence to form a cool hedge.

Paul

Answered 1st May 2013

Mulberry Cottage Gardens

Member since 4 Oct 2010

The maximum total height you can go to is 2m which will include any fencing, posts, trellis etc. If you want to go any higher than this with the panels or the posts you will need to apply for planning permission even if you raise the patio. There isn't a set limit in height when you have to submit an application, it's more a case of what the planners find acceptable for your particular site. I would take some photographs and see if you can arrange an appointment to see a duty planner at your local council's planning team for advice making sure you explain the privacy situation and what the neighbours have done with their patio. They may be able to give guidance on what may and may not be approved.
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 1st May 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011