Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Moving a stud wall in a bungalow.

My daughter has bought a bungalow.The kitchen is tiny,she wants to move the kitchen wall so she can get a new kitchen fitted.Is it safe to get the wall moved,or will it cause any problems?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Normally timber stud walls will have no load bearing values, within a bungalow normally the only structral walls will be the external walls. all wall removals should be looked at by an experiance builder or structual servayor. Please call if you want any advise, its all free..

2011-05-27T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

It should not be a problem if the stud wall is non-loadbearing. Check this out by going into the Attic (if on the 1st floor) and see if any of the ceiling joists are bearing on it. If the kitchen is on the ground floor, then see which way the floor joists are running (They will be running in the opposite direction to the floor boards). If the floor joists are bearing on the partition then its a loadbearing wall and will need a load bearing lintel over to replace the partition.
Cheers,
Tony

2011-05-27T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Stud walls are not usually not load bearing , checking the attic.
Regards
R Carrigan

2011-05-27T19:50:01+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Most stud walls are none load bearing especially in bungalows.My advice is if your not sure contact an experience tradesperson and they should be able to advise you.Good luck.

2011-06-08T09:35:01+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories