Central Heating Question

Are heatline caprizplus 28kw boilers any good?

Hi there, my installer has recommend we fit a Heatline CaprizPlus 28kW boiler, for a 3 bed terrace. I know nothing about boilers, is it any good?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Cheap and cheerful!. If you want a decent boiler then it has to be a Worcester. UK made with a A1 100% customer service backup.

Answered 29th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

As a Gas Safe engineer Heatline boilers would CERTAINLY not be my first choice, you can of course go for the more top end of the boiler range and select Worcester Bosch or Vaillant, but also consider Ideal Logic Plus boilers, they are approximately £150 cheaper than the top end boiler equivalent, and come complete with a full 5 year parts & labour warranty, certainly worth serious consideration.

Answered 30th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010