Painting & Decorating Question

Removing no more nails glue

Hi

To save time in my bedroom I put my dado rail up using No More Nails glue. However now I want to redecorate and remove the wretched dado rail that I have come to detest.

Problem is it's welded on with this no more nails glue stuff. I've tried to get something in behind the wood that i can hammer in behind it to loosen it and pull it off, but it's proving very difficult to even do that!

Can you suggest a way to get this off my wall? Is there any kind of solvent remover I can use? Someone once suggested using a hairdryer to soften the glue, but it's been stuck on the wall for years now and isn't budging (and the hair dryer technique would take forever, if in fact it even worked at all!).

Please help!!

Edit: Thanks for your response! It doesn't matter about any paint as I'm stripping the whole room to redecorate. I'll give that a go! Thankyou!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

You may want to use white spirit,it can take off some of your paint in a very small measure when you take the rail down but it shouldn`t be too much of a problem.Make sure you have a very good ventilation when you do that,and just make sure the white spirit don`t touch your skin,it has an effect of irritation.Hope it works!

Answered 29th Apr 2013

GMT Construct

Member since 19 Apr 2013

What you need is a hammer and a utility bar, you have no chance of moving it with white spirit.

Answered 30th Apr 2013

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011