Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

In london is it worth fitting a condensate trace heater

I'm looking to replace my old gas boiler and part of the quote is £210 for a Condensate Trace Heater but I'm wondering if they really work and are they actually needed in London.

Any advice?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

The reason you may need trace heating is if the condensate pipe is run externally or in danger of freezing in cold weather. Solutions include- running the condense internally into the waste system, insulating the condensate pipe, or use a larger bore pipe for the condensate.

2011-05-26T13:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

I dont think london is exempt from freezing and has been proved this winter hat even insulated and big bore condensate pipes have frozen, however trace heating elements do realy work but make sure that it is supplied from a fused spur so that it can not be inadvertantly switched off,18 months ago I installed one to a mians water pipe that travelled 4 metres up the outside of a house I had built, no problems this winter,regards Terry.

2011-05-26T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

Hi
As previous answers have said, trace heaters work well, but personally I feel the best and most reliable method, if it cannot be run internally, is to increase the pipe size. It is almost impossible for the larger bore pipes to freeze.
I hope this is of help.
Fred.

2011-05-27T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 27th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories