Plastering Question

Skimming behind radiators

I want to get someone to skim and paint a few rooms, but I don't want the hassle of draining and removing the radiators to get to the walls behind it, so I was just wondering if it was possible to obtain a smooth paint finish without removing them. The areas around the sides are easy to get to but I am most concerned about the bottom and top gaps, especially the top gap between the radiator and the windowsill (about a 10cm gap)

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there

The only way to get a good finish behind the radiators is to remove them and refit once your finished. even more so that you want to have the walls plastered, as theres just no way to get a trowle behine it.

i hope this helps you out and all the best with your project

My regards

Steven
Seikoingplastering

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

SEIKOINGPLASTERING

Member since 9 Apr 2008

.100% Take the radiators off for the best result .Thanks Tom

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

AC Plastering & Damp Proofing

Member since 30 Jan 2013

Hi,

There are tools that can get behind radiators but the finish will not be as good as if you were to take the rad off. Plasterers always need to get behind rads so knowing how to take them off and put them back on again easy and efficient is vital. When you decide to get quotes just make sure to ask them if they can do so.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards
Michael Comley

Answered 24th Apr 2013

M.C plastering contractor's

Member since 27 Feb 2013

Hi there
No,just remove the rads let the plaster dry and paint put back radiator a good plasterer will take off rad and pay a plumber to put back on and top up the system,no majical ways of plastering and painting behind radiators.
Regards
Joseph

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011