Central Heating Question

How to prevent airlock in boiler

I have Potterton boiler profile 60e with conventional set up, that is 2 port valve for heating and 2 port valve for hot water with a pump. It's connected to megaflow tank for equal pressure to the taps in the house. On a few occassions I've emptied the system but always end up with an airlock, it is so difficult to remove that I have to reverse fill from the drain cocks and leave the pump running for the 2 days to get rid of the air in the hot water side as it does not heat up but the central heating will work fine straight away. Am I doing something wrong when i drain the system? As normally I drain the heating system and when empty do whatever i have then refill it. Would appreciated detailed advice.
Many thanks
Cass

2 Answers

Best Answer

Just take the plunge and invite a competent heating engineer in. As I have stated in your previous post!

The average DIY'er may have the best intentions when trying to problem solve and remedy various jobs around the house but when it comes to your heating please leave it to the professionals.

Answered 27th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

I must agree with top comment

Answered 27th May 2015

OnTrack Group Limited

Member since 19 May 2015