Groundwork & Foundations Question

How much ballast and cement do i need

hi how much ballast and cement would I need for a garden path 9 m long 0.6 metres wide and about 150mm deep and should I put re bar in it.
thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi its worth going on the internet and working it out with the online calculators which are available, these are very good and they will give you the correct amount if you wish to mix it yourself, its also worth considering that you can have this ready mixed and delivered which saves on labour time and labour costs ,ready mixed your looking at 0,81m cubed so order a cube this is basically the minimum and this will make it easier, quicker and cleaner rough cost £150 and a couple of barrows and a mate, at a depth of 150 mm i would place some re-bar in it just for some extra strength, also it would be worth cutting a line through the concrete half way to minimize the chance of cracking.

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

Climar Construction Ltd

Member since 23 Oct 2012

You will need 1.75 tonne ballast and 5 bags of cement if you are doing a 3:1 ratio mix. Hope this is of help.

Answered 23rd Apr 2013

S.T.Kelliher Groundworks

Member since 14 Jul 2011