Garages & Sheds Question

Garage in front garden

hi me and the misses is thinking of building a double garage but with a 5ft wide extra bit to put a roller shutter door for my bike on my front garden, our garden slopes up higher than the road by about 4-5 foot higher aprox.
would we need planning permission to build the garage.
the garage would roughly measure:
25ft wide
2.5 metres high
5-6 metres long
any advice on this would be great the cars are 2 ford focus and a R1 motorbike
thanks steve

2 Answers

Best Answer

You would definitely need to apply for planning permission as any structure, apart from some porches, forward of the front elevation of your house needs an application. You may be able to do it without permission if you can do it at the side where it will be classed as an extension and the side extension rules will apply. Have a look at the planning portal website on side extensions and see if you can accommodate some sort of garage this way.
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 22nd Apr 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi when i built mine some 5 years ago the requirement for planning permission was only needed if the development was more than 30% of the plot size (garden) but check with your local council for up to date regulations they are usually happy to help (I'm in Scotland). Also sounds like you have a lot of digging out to do to level the area for the garage, so make sure that's when you plan and install any services to it (water, electric). Use at least a 10mm armored cable if underground and get the water supply below the grounds frost level and have a drain valve on it at the lowest point, if like me you turn off the water supply in the winter to avoid frozen pipes i.e. leaks.

Answered 21st Apr 2013

KT Property Maintenance Repair & Advisorys Services

Member since 5 Nov 2012