Electrical Question

How can i get a builders warranty and electrical certificate

I have had extensive building work and a full electrical rewire done as a result of burst pipes and flooding. This was done by a building firm appointed by my insurance company. The overall drying out and building works have taken nearly two years. Since September 2012 I have tried to get the builder to issue me with the warranty and electrical certificate. They do not even answer my enquiries. I have contacted the insurance company, but have had no answers. The trading standards department cannot help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi. If your builder was registered with a competent person scheme for domestic electrical work such as NAPIT, NICEIC, ELECSA etc. then the work should have been notified to one of those scheme providers within 21 days on completion of the job. If you could find out which scheme the builders belong to, you can phone them up and complain. Most competent person schemes have a warranty set in place, so that if the relevant member ceases to trade, another company registered should complete the work.

Another option is to phone your local authority building control (LABC) and tell them what's happened. If you google LABC in your location it should come up in the search.

Hope this helps you.

Charlie Garlick

C.G Electrical Services

Answered 18th Apr 2013

C.G Electrical Services

Member since 10 Apr 2013

Only legal way is to pay for retrospective part P building regulation consent from your local authority and get their inspector out to test the work and issue a certificate. There will be no warranty though as this can only come from the company that did the work.

Only other option is taking then to small claims court? Personally I would get a solicitor to write to your insurers as they have liability for the contractors they appoint, and suing could be an option.

Answered 18th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011