Electrical Question

What is the problem with my light bulb?

living room light not working after the bulb had popped i have changed the bulb but still dont work but also there is one one cable feed coming throug the celing with earth live and nutral what could it be?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Is the light on a dimmer switch? If so then its 90%+ likely that its the dimmer switch has blown! Very common for cheap Chinese made blubs to blow the dimmer electronics when the bulb pops.

Not clear if your saying there is just one cable at the light (pretty normal) or if you're saying there is an extra unconnected cable there?

Answered 18th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Its a difficult one to answer with any degree of certainty. It isn't that unusual to have only one cable (line, neutral,'earth') poking its nose through the ceiling. Can I suggest that you post a job on here asking for an electrician competent in inspection & testing to come and examine the lighting circuit. Only safe and sure way of getting to the bottom of it IMHO.

Answered 19th Apr 2013

Amber Electrical Services NE

Member since 4 Apr 2013