Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Building a extension need planning or building regs?

i want to built a extension, what sort of length can i build with building regulations, instead of going through the 2 month wait for planning permission

4 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

it also depends on where you plan to build your extension
as above talk to planning and building regs
although you may not need planning you still need building regs

2011-05-25T16:10:01+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

Hi,

I is rather footage and high than length. You can build up to 25m2 single storey extension (max 4m high) without planning permission.

The best way to find out is to make a sketch and send it to your local planning department. They will comment on your proposal.

Thanks

2011-05-25T14:35:02+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

Hello,
Certain extensions are exempt from pp. It all depends on the position of the extension relative to the highway and then the size.
Certain extensions, porches & conservatories, are exempt from building regs, providing that you work within the rules.
The LA will NOT give you a legal ruling from a sketch. You have to pay and wait for a ruling, so you may as well make a submission.
If you want plans, contact me through this site. I can save you money.

2011-05-26T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

This depends on your property , if your property is attached you can extend by 3x3 single storey and not need planning all you'll need is building regs. If your property is detached you can build out 4m without planning but just check with local authorities.

2019-01-12T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories