Carpentry & Joinery Question

Stairway skirting.

Hi hope someone can help. I'm having trouble matching the skirting profile to the angled skirting going up the stairs, because the two lengths are at different angles, where they meet the profiles are different. Hope this makes sense.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there.
This is a very common problem where the skirting meets the string board (stairs skirting if you like)on the stairs, it's very rare if ever the profiles match. So if the profiles are different then it's impossible to match, so we need an alternative.
They are a few options, preferably in this order
1 - if the string board (remember string board is the stairs skirting) runs right down to the floor, then depending on the height of the skirting make a plum cut (vertical cut) on the string board (multi saw very handy for this cut) so the skirting can butt joint straight into this plum cut, the high point on the plumb cut will need be slightly higher than the skirting board, this is normally a neat cut and can be painted easily, however if the skirting is too high or thicker than the string board another option is
2 - where the skirting meets the string board, return the profile on the skirting back into the wall, this is done my making a 45degree mitre cut right where it hits the string, then return the profile back into the wall (typical external mitre joint) by mitre cutting another piece which will be the thickness of the skirting, it will be a delicat piece so use wood glue and pin the joint.
3 - another option is same as number 2 only this time return the profile on the skirting down to the floor.

Hope this helps and best of luck with the job.

Answered 9th Mar 2017

T Dunleavy

Member since 23 Feb 2017

You need to bisect the angle where the profiles meet.

Answered 21st Apr 2013

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011