Electrical Question

Builders have disconnected socket against my wishes.

I've had a few alterations made in the kitchen and specifically asked the builders to leave the double socket that was remaining from the old kitchen intact as I want to eventually put a kitchen island in and want electricity to run to it. They've cut the socket off and taped the wires so I now have the expense of getting it re-connected. there was nothing wrong with the socket, it was recently tested. Is is correct practice for them to go against my wishes and cut the socket off. I'm wondering if there is a regulation that says they cannot leave a loose socket on the floor.

2 Answers

Best Answer

A loose socket on the floor would not comply with BS7671:2008 wiring regulations, however this does not mean that they should have cut it off even though you specifically asked for it to be retained.

Best thing is to tell them that your not happy and would like them to re-instate the socket at their expense.

Answered 14th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

This is very bad practice and potentially dangerous - I would hire a real electrician.

Answered 21st Apr 2013

DAVEY ELECTRICAL SERVICES

Member since 15 Apr 2013