Plumbing Question

Toilet overflows

We moved into a house 18 months ago and noticed that the toilet in the shower room had no external overflow, the wall was completely tiled. It must have had one once because you can see the overflow sticking out of the external wall. I assumed it therefore had an internal overflow; not knowing what one looked like I could not check. Now the toilet cistern has overflowed onto the floor. Could this be a stuck or broken internal overflow? If not fitted can one be fitted to any old toilet or will I have to replace it? I would guess the toilet is circa 20 years old. The trouble with fitting an external overflow is that the pipe bring the water in runs directly under where the outflow pipe would go.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It seems the tiler has removed the offending WC to tile behind, re-plumbed it and forgotten or could not be bothered to re-instate the over flow from the cistern.

Easy way to check - are their exposed holes at the top of the cistern either side?

Answered 13th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

in internal overflow could be installed, call your local plumber to assess

Answered 13th Apr 2013

L.D Plumbing and Heating

Member since 10 Apr 2013