Ask a tradesman

Windows

Is it possible to swap double glazed french doors for a bi fold door without too much hassle?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

it will be easy but you may find that the doors are very bulky looking in a standard size door and not just job done as above

2011-05-24T21:20:01+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

yes just get the same sized bi folds as the french doors ,one set out new bi folds in ,seal all round job done

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

yes it is possible to replace the french door with a bifolding door but can some can be awkward ive worked as a window fiter so understand this if you want aprice let me know rons landscaping and maintence

2011-05-26T13:35:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories