Electrical Question

Rewire needed for flat?

Hi there, I have just purchased my first flat, a two bed flat in Angus Scotland.
In the survey it showed up having "older style fuse box and wiring".
I have no idea if it would need a new fuse box and rewire - most of my cash went into the deposit.
I have pics of the fuse boxes if any kind sole could help me :)

3 Answers

Best Answer

Whilst an opinion can be given, just looking a few photos is not the best way to establish if a rewire is required.

The only scientific way is to commission an electrician to carry out a full and thorough Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR). This takes about 2 -3 hours on site and the results will show what if any work is required.

Please see the links below for more information;

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/HowSafeIsYourHome-April2012-web.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Condition_rpt_leaflet_A5webcustom.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/GUIDANCE__FOR_CUSTOMERS__WEB_A4.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/Earthing___Bonding-_web_ready-_13-09-12.pdf

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/GUIDANCE_orderformWEBA4.pdf

Answered 11th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

The best thing i can suggest, is to to get a local electrician to do an ' electrical installation condition report' . This would involve visually inspecting and testing the circuits in the flat checking that they are still safe for continued use and whether the old cables have degraded. It shouldnt cost anymore than £200 max. Obviously i would recommend having your fuse board upgraded to a new one with 2 or more electric shock protection devices (rcd's) as you would be more protected if there was ever a fault, but that would cost between £350 - £400.

Hope i've helped.

Answered 11th Apr 2013

C.G Electrical Services

Member since 10 Apr 2013

Hello Strongbowpeep,

Not sure what type of survey you've had done prior to purchase but it sounds thorough. it would be in your best interest to have an electrician to carry out a 'health check' on your wiring. It's proper title is an Electrical Inspection Condition Report, EICR for short. Its the only realistic way of finding out. I'm sure a local electrician would jump at the chance if you posted the job on MyBuilder!

Yours,

Rob Smith, Amber Electrical Services NE

Answered 12th Apr 2013

Amber Electrical Services NE

Member since 4 Apr 2013