Plastering Question

White paint as basecoat straight onto plaster (instead of diluted 'mist' coat)

We have recently had our bedroom replastered, and have painted white paint directly onto the plaster as the basecoat. We have now just been told that this should have been a thinner paint as the basecoat e.g. watered down/diluted paint, to allow it to properly soak into the plaster before drying. Now we're worried that, when we paint a colour over the top, it will eventually flake and crack due to not having a proper, thin basecoat underneath. Is there anything we can do at this stage to rectify this, before we proceed with the colour? We're really annoyed with ourselves for making such a simple mistake after paying to get the whole room replastered, and hope there's a (ideally not too expensive!) way to fix this now! Any help and advice would be much appreciated. Thank you!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Dont worry too much as long as it was a Matt finish emulsion. Its best to water down the 1st coat but if when it was painted the paint stayed on the wall and not peel off on the roller then you will be fine. You can lightly sand down with 120 grit before another coat. If you have painted with a silk paint all I can say is sand down loads and good luck with it regards tjh

Answered 11th Apr 2013

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

Hi there
You should post this under painting and decorating as these are the tradesmen that can answer your question more professionally,this does not always cause a problem repost question giving info on type of base coat paint you used vinyl matt or plain emulsion or silk which i doubt you would have used as you may be able to stabilise( using a stablezing solution bought from a good decoratng shop) the walls which would soak through the paint and stick it to the wall not being a decorator not sure but makes sense to me

Answered 11th Apr 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011