Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

How long should it take to have a studded wall & 5 internal doors to be fitted?

Studded wall - 78" wide, 90" high & 16" deep, wall to have 42" tv inset, inset for sky box etc, 2 shelves with spotlights & electric fire to be hung.

Also 5 internal doors & door furniture to be hung.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

i would say 1 week all in to plaster finish and all furniture on doors

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

A stud wall should only take 2 - 3 days, then 1 day to plaster skim & 5 internal doors normally takes 2 days at most

2011-05-24T22:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

build the stud and insert electrics 1 day
plaster walls 3 hours
hang doors 1 day
so around three days give or take

2011-05-25T12:25:02+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

stud wall, 1 day.
skim wall, 1 day to allow for drying
fix frames, hand doors, put latches and handles on 2 days,
architraves, skirting and slamming strips 1 day.
This is the maximum it should take, but if the tradesmen is good, then i can be done in 4 days.

2011-05-25T16:10:01+01:00

Answered 25th May 2011

Between four and five days

2011-05-28T23:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

5 DOORS TAKE NO MORE 5 HOURS,JOB SHOULD TAKE 3 DAYS MAX

2011-06-17T10:50:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2011

3 days MAX

2011-05-24T22:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories