Tiling Question

What to do with bowning plaster before tiling, which is not skimming

Browning plaster skimming alternative before tiling

I have taken the tiles of my bathroom and underneath the tiles was a lining paper layed on browning plaster which was skimmed on top before the tiling. I have removed the lining paper and its mostly the top smooth that has come off so far.

Now I would like to find out if I have to strip the whole lining paper off and if there are any alternatives to skimming the browning plaster. I have a tight budget/no budget for skimming. Would something like polcell do or a filler from a diy shop such as wickes?

From the information I have gathered so far PVA is also not recommended as itis water soluble.

Any advice?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Remove all paper
prime the browning
skim over
allow to dry
Apply tile primmer to walls not PVA
Allow to dry before tiling

The reason you don't use PVA under tiles is that when PVA gets wet it becomes slightly live again, it doesn't completely return to it's liquid state but it becomes sticky.

When you spread tile adhesive onto the wall, the water in the adhesive makes the PVA live and stops the adhesive from penetrating the substrate and providing a mechanical grip. Basically your tiles, grout and adhesive are being held to the wall by a thin layer of PVA.

Answered 11th Apr 2013

CW Domestic Plumbing

Member since 21 Jan 2010

Hi,cannot believe that the tiles did not fail being fixed on lining paper,you will have to reskim the walls I would not fix to browning as this is to soft and need a more solid substrate to fix to if you are going to use polyfilla it will be cheaper to use a finish plaster do not believe in PVA its not fit for purpose use SBR which is a far better primer,but as you say if your on a tight budget and you want to chance it just prime the browning with the SBR and just hope the tiles dont fail it cant be any worse than sticking to the paper but is not the done thing.it is not a case of skimming makes the tiling easier it is skimmed to give a harder surface as the weight of the tiles could fail on browning and SBR is far better than PVA rubbish which only puts a coating on the plaster.

Answered 11th Apr 2013

A. G. Fright Tiling Specialist

Member since 28 Feb 2011

pva solution is fine. you do need to seal the plaster even if you skim it it helps to seal it with pva. The benefit of skimming is that it will make the tiling easier.

Answered 11th Apr 2013

Perfect Fit

Member since 31 Jan 2012