Gas Work Question

Smelly old boiler

Hi my rather old boiler has started to smell funny :/ It's gotten worse over past few days so am not running it and the smell has almost gone. New boiler only option? I am freezing!!!
Thanks for your help, it wasn't the boiler, my fuse box was to blame. That is being replaced Monday!

2 Answers

Best Answer

You need to employ a local Gas Safe engineer to carry out safety checks to your existing boiler, he/she will also advise you on a more modern boiler replacement.

To add, I am rather concerned by your comments, firstly do you have your boiler regularly serviced and also do you have a Carbon Monoxide alarm irrespective of whether it’s a room sealed appliance or not?

Answered 13th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

It maybe flue fumes that you can smell but if its ten or more years old
New boiler in pipeline .

Answered 6th Apr 2013

mdp gas services

Member since 12 Jan 2012