Plastering Question

Is multi-finish good enough?

I have a customer who is not convinced that good prep (pva etc) followed by 2 coats of muilti finish is not enough to make their walls smooth, would anybody like to back me up on this .
Regards

4 Answers

Best Answer

Pva and good prep work followed by 2 coats multifinsh is good to make walls smooth as long as you don't over work it , it will leave a nice smooth finish hope this helps

Answered 29th Mar 2013

m&m plastering

Member since 5 Dec 2012

You no wot to say mate if they no best why are you there prep and 2 coats that's the norm to most of the trade. Good prep work, 2 coats = glass finish.

Answered 29th Mar 2013

R.@.C Plastering and Property maintenance.

Member since 27 Feb 2013

Hi there
Give him the price to hack off and re render then skim and see his reaction, every plasterer unibonds and two coats i have been doing it for over 20 years even with board finish but multi was a good change of finish plaster when it came out.
Regards
Joseph

Answered 30th Mar 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

I am with Joseph (plasterworks)

Answered 31st Mar 2013

O'Brien's Plastering Services

Member since 18 May 2012