Central Heating Question

Noisy vaillant ecotec plus 418

Hi there,

We had a Vaillant ecoTEC plus 418 installed in December 2008. About 10months ago, the boiler started making a horrible noise everytime the boiler kicks in. It sounded like a aeroplane flying on top of the house. The noise seem to get louder the longer the boiler keeps working for.
We had a local engineer who specialises in vaillant boiler in about 5months ago to clean the magnaclean canister, he said the fan needed replacing. We replaced the fan and he also serviced the boiler. After which the noise persisted, possible worse than it was before the fan was replaced. All these costed £300.

We bought this boiler as we believed it would serve us well for years whilst benefiting from its efficiency. It constantly wakes my new born baby up when it kicks in at 5am every morning.

Is it best to attempt repairing it again or bite my tongue and install a new boiler?

Thanks in anticipation of your advice

2 Answers

Best Answer

Low gas pressure trapped air or sludge in the system, was the heating system power flushed ?

Answered 29th Aug 2013

Home Serve Property

Member since 5 Apr 2010

If the noise continues all the time the boiler is in operation then the following may be the cause:

1. Incomplete combustion due to ignition or low gas pressure
2. Partially blocked primary heat exchanger

I would suggest checking Valliant's web site and search for one of there approved independent engineer's that would are local to you. I personally would not replace this boiler considering the age!

Answered 8th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010