Kitchen Fitting Question

My kitchen fitter has fitted new kitchen cabinets on new extension walls made of thermalite/plasterboard. are they safe?

He said they were secure as long as we didn't overload them! He said he has fitted loads of kitchen cabinets like this and has never had a problem. Can anyone reassure me?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Yes they should be fine as long as he used a decent length screw, especially if he was going through plasterboard first before going into the thermalite blocks. I always use two to two and half inch screws, just in case the cupboards do become overloaded. Better to be safe than sorry.
Cheers
Larry

Answered 27th Mar 2013

LM Building and Renovating

Member since 26 Feb 2013

This is fine,assuming he has used correct fixings.This isn't necessarily a length of screw issue:)

Answered 28th Mar 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hi
The fitter should have injected the screw hole with a resin bond to make sure as thermalite is a soft compound and wears away, it also cracks open easily if the raw plug expands too much. That said if he has used a long screw 75mm minimum it should be ok as the weight is a downward pressure, just don't swing the doors open and put extra pressure on as the further the weight gets distributed away from the wall the more chance the units will pull forward. We always resin bond fixings to weak anchor point substrates.

Answered 10th Jul 2013

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

as long as the fixings used were sufficient and he got a solid fixing, then it's absolutely fine. there is a load limit with some kitchen units, but most are designed to hold all kitchen items ie; china, crockery sets. I have fitted many kitchens over many years, including hand made walnut (v.heavy) wall units, 'without' any resin and there's been no issues. like I said, good solid fixing, sturdy units :-)

Answered 4th Feb 2015

R & B Renovations Ltd

Member since 15 Jan 2015

Walls are never as solid as you may think but kitchen units are very capable of staying put as they lean against the wall square, unlike a floating shelf for example which is attached by leverage so to speak. I have fitted wall units to really bad cavity walls and they are 100% sturdy. If he has screwed all the wall units together at 2 points too this will help keep them from moving. The best test is to pull on an individual unit gently to see if there is any movement at all. If there isnt its unlikely to come away from the wall. If there is, you may want to check whats happening behind the unit. I use 70mm screws when putting up wall units as the further into the wall the screw is, the more secure it will be, in this case i agree that size matters 😊 Of course the rawl plug should also be suitable for heavyweight jobs and if the wall is crumbling around the plugs i would agree with using the resin to bond the rawl plug with the wall blocks and affixing units once this has dried to the maximum

Answered 14th Apr 2016

Paint Pot MK

Member since 13 Apr 2016