Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

Replace old wooden garage with brick one keep concrete base.what kind of price should i expect to pay

i wish to replace my old wooden garage which has a corrugated roof, with a new brick one. would i need planning permission

6 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

Hi. I think you will be best off calling your local planning department and discussing it with them. Garages can be easy under permitted development rights but its dependant on many factors such as finished roof height, proximity to the house and boundaries and its overall footprint. Alternatively check their website as they should give you advice on such issues and allowances.

With regards to a price, its difficult to give a rule of thumb price as every job is different, obtain at least three written quotations from reputable builders with references and choose from those. I dont expect that the existing base will be substantial enough for the new garage, its likely it will need ripping up and disposing of!!

Rick

2011-02-19T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

hi,are you going to brick only has you can put blockwork inside as well.always get someone to view reguarding price because they need to know what openings you are going to have and the brick you want to use ,because all bricks are different prices.dont accept prices on the net.make sure you get a wriitten quote.many thanks nick

2011-02-19T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

block is cheaper if you put dimensions you could get a rough estimate

2011-02-19T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

hi the best things on that job is to let some builders too comme too your house and give a diferent quote and opinion`s and after you can hire the best one price and quality workan`s
thank you , have a nice day

2011-02-19T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 19th Feb 2011

will the concrete base support the weight of block garrage due to only had a wooden garage previously maybe a low wall and timber top would be better and quite a nice feature too

2011-04-02T09:40:10+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

you would be looking at £ 3800 total if any one tells you more then some ones makeing and aot of money some where

2011-03-04T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories