Painting & Decorating Question

Painting exterior window trim and surround of the front door

Hi, I'm planning on painting the exterior window trims and surround of the front door which is made up of wood and concrete. I am trying to avoid buying wood paint and concrete paint. Can anyone suggest a good quality exterior paint for both and painting technique? Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would strongly recommend using 3 part Dulux Trade weather shield system, Consisting of preservative primer (part1). Fexible undercoat (part2) 2 undercoats recommended. High gloss top coat (part3).
Once all loose/flaky paint is removed and rubbed down. Apply 2 coats of preservative primer to all bare wood (wipe off of paint work). Correctly fill defects in wood with quality 2 part filler. Defects in concrete use quality masonry filler. Apply 2 undercoats to wood and concrete. (light key up between coats).
Finally apply high gloss top coat to wood and concrete. Should last you many years. Simon.

Answered 27th Mar 2013

S.P. Decorating

Member since 28 Dec 2012

Hi,I would recommend butunox it comes with a 5 year guarantee.weather tested in scandanavia.apply 2 coats of butunox after areas filled,sanded and undercoated with ae oil based undercoat.

Answered 31st Mar 2013

DC DECORATORS

Member since 22 Mar 2013