Roofing Question

Can i lay coping stones in the cold.?

I am looking to lay coping stones on a parapet wall and wondered if it was too cold to do so..??

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
As long as the temperature at the time of laying is 4 degrees and rising it is ok, just cover up the copings at the end and you will be fine.

Hope this helps
Solid building services

Answered 25th Mar 2013

Solid building services

Member since 22 Jan 2013

I would leave it until the temperature is always above 5c day & night so that the water in the mortar won't freeze.

Answered 25th Mar 2013

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010