Painting & Decorating Question

Dulux bathroom plus paint vs dulux trade diamond matt ?

Hello, i'm going to take the wallpaper off in the bathroom and want to paint the walls instead of rewallpapering. Which paint is better? dulux bathrom plus or dulux trade diamond matt? or should i use something else? can you also please advice what sealant and primer should i use before painting the walls? We keep the bathroom windows open, but the room does get steamy. many thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

We are not prefer wallpaper in bathroom or any steamy places.
Maybe you can think about re-plastering walls or full tiling?
We are use dulux diamond matt, but both paint is ok.

Regards Agnes

Answered 26th Mar 2013

Building Tiger

Member since 1 May 2012

Trade paints like Dulux or crown are better than retail paints like the dulux paint you can buy in b&q or wickes. They use a cheaper pigment in retail paint. Trade paint will cost you more but it is by far a lot better.

Answered 5th Feb 2014

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Bathroom paints have a protective layer which allows water and steam not to breach and lift the paint from behind. So my recommendation would be to get a bathroom paint, although, regular paint would still be fine but would not have as long of a lifetime compared to the former. You will find though that bathroom paint has a completely different sheen level whereas matte is a flat paint the bathroom paint will shine.

Answered 13th Apr 2014

DSE Quality Interiors

Member since 10 Apr 2014