Ask a tradesman

Insulation

Sound proofing

I need to sound proof the wall between me and my neighbours, can i use the dense 60mm polystrene sheets that you can use to insulate lofts, will it work? if not whats best?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

hi

Yes it would work to a certain degree, also make sure you use acoustic plasterboard (Blue paper) which is a denser gypsum and designed for acoustic levels.

2011-05-21T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 21st May 2011

hi
in my experience the 60mm of polystrene dosent pass an acoustic test we have just done one where we ripped out all the poly and dot and dabbed the whole wall with acoustic sheets of plaster board it passed the test with flying colours

2011-05-28T16:00:02+01:00

Answered 28th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories