Painting & Decorating Question

Can i paint over my lining paper

I have stripped and sanded the walls and there is still some rough flaky paint left on the surface. I have bought Pva to size walls then wan to hang 1200 g lining paper, I hope to paint with emulsion next.. Is this the right way to go.

3 Answers

Best Answer

If you still have some flaky paint on the walls you need to remove this by using a wire brush. Do not apply too much pressure. Once all the loose bits have been removed use a good quality liner paper adhesive to hang the paper. Once the paper is dry you can paint over using any good emulsion. A Matt emulsion would be best as this does not reflect small imperfections under the paper. If this is an external wall (interior wall with no adjoining walls) try using "thermal liner Paper" This type insulates & sound proofs. The adhesive is more expensive but worth the price.

Answered 24th Mar 2013

Bebaro Ltd

Member since 27 Oct 2011

Yes you are doing it correct but lining paper is really used as a paper prior to hanging a thin wallpaper. Your walls will not look perfect lining then painting on top, you would be better to employ a plasterer to reskim them.

Answered 23rd Mar 2013

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

Make sure all previous coatings and coverings are fully removed. Face fill any imperfections prior to lining. A standard wallpaper paste is more than adequate to size your walls. If done properly it is quite easy to achieve a relatively high quality finish.

Answered 31st Mar 2013

advance tiling and bathrooms

Member since 28 Mar 2013