Electrical Question

Conservatory fan light

Conservatory fan light is not working neither light nor fan come on via the pull chains or remote control. Thought it may be the fuse but replaced that and still not working. Not sure if its something simple I am missing?

No loose connection. So might be the power to the fitting.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Could be a loose connection as these fans do vibrate quite a bit when in use.

Answered 22nd Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Hi you would need to check if you have power at the fitting using a voltage tester,
If this proves to be ok the problem will be with the fitting itself.
Regards
Kevin

Answered 23rd Mar 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012