Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Can anyone give me idea how much i should expect to pay to have a bathroom suite fitted. as in toilet, sink and bath. if every thing is clear and suite ready to go

8 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

hi my usual price for a straight swap bathroom is £200

2011-05-24T22:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

hi its very hard to guess a price without first seeing the work involved, but as a guide to take out an existing toilet, basin and bath and replace like for like without additional pipe work you looking around £350,
hope this helps

2011-05-20T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

I've visited many a "Straight Swap" to provide a quotation. However, during discussions with the customer it sometimes becomes apparent that what they would really like to do is change things like the existing tiles, or maybe a different layout, but feel the costs are too high. I like to provide a quote for the "Straight Swap" (£300-£375), and another quote for things that have come up in the conversation.

It's surprising how many of my completed "Straight Swap" job quotes have helped customers realise they can afford to make the changes they really wish they could do, and chosen the alternative quotation. Hence the reason for our slogan.

Quality ~ Design ~ Value ~ Service

2011-05-20T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

£300 but bathrooms are never as simple as straight swap!!

2011-05-22T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2011

hi my name is stuart and all i do is fit bathroom suites and i charge £300 for a standard suite like for like but prices may be different for different areas i hope this helps stuart

2011-05-20T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

Is it a straight rip out an replace?

2011-05-20T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

i usual charge for a straight swap suite £350. any major alterations to drainage pipework or taps positions would be more.

2011-05-20T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

Hi
£350.00 is a standard sort of cost but it depends on wheather you require tiling or not.
Regards Martin Mads ff.

2011-05-22T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories