Central Heating Question

Clean out the pipe work in a gas central heating system

Hi, I have been informeed by BG that I should have my heating system power flushed and a magnabooster fitted. I have 11 radiators in my house and I do not have any problems with any of them.Radiators working OK and no problems with hot water. It also appears that the water is not greatly discoloured and at the price of £705.00 I feel that I maybe spending money un - necessary at this time. The heating system was installed when the house was built 18 years ago, and I really have not had any problems with the system. I have had a maintenence contract with BG ever since we moved into this house. As a bit of preventitive maintenance I was considering giving the system a clean out using Sentinel X400 sludge remover and thereafter installing Sentinel X100 scale inhibitor OR Fernox central heating protector. If I decide to carryout this work what would be the best plan of action since I have a "jockey tank" in my attic.Thanks in anticipation of your support. Jim Knox

2 Answers

Best Answer

You would need to put a cleaning agent in the system and run it for a few days and then do a power flush then add inhibitor and magna clean on the flow pipe close to the boiler this will protect from damage to internal parts of youre boiler this would usually cost around £400 depending what area you are in hope this helps.

Answered 22nd Mar 2013

R T Plumbing & Heating

Member since 4 May 2011

B Gas are a complete bunch of crooks stay with a recommended tradesman.

Answered 24th Mar 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012