Ask a tradesman

Garages & Sheds

How much does is normally cost for the removal of a possible asbestos flat roof of a single garage?

It has started to leak in two places and I was hoping to have it patched, but it seems that it is highly possible that it is asbestos! So how much does it generally cost to hae it removed. The roof is flat, well slightly sloping to allow rain run off and it is a single garage approx 210cm in height.
Hope this information is of help.
Cheers

3 Answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best Answer

You need to contact your nearest licenced asbestos removal company, tell them the sizes over the phone, they will give you a price.
They will seal and remove the asbestos and issue you a receipt which will also state that it is being disposed of safely.
The last one we done was about £480
Prices are going to differ in different areas.
You could also enquire at your local Council, around here small amounts are removed free, they issue you with special bags, and you double bag it, then arrange for them to pick it up.
Dont get breaking it up, wear good grade dust mask and gloves.

2011-05-20T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

about £50.00 per sheet, normally 8 sheets on a garage.

2011-05-20T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2011

we usualy do it for £350

2011-06-13T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories