Painting & Decorating Question

First coat on newly plastered walls

how much water to paint for the mist coat please

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there

I always use 50 50

The more penetration in to the walls the better.
I assume you are painting on new plaster.
If this is the case then go with this, also by giving the walls a miss coat, it allows
You to see any imperfections a lot easier, which then can be filled.

There is not such a thing as a perfect plastered wall.

Kind regards
David

Answered 19th Mar 2013

D Green Property Services

Member since 23 Nov 2008

D Green is wrong - newly plastered walls should just need painting - no prep work required!

Answered 20th Mar 2013

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

Agree with D green.. 50/50 mist coat is the way, followed by 2 full coats. Some prep in between coats, ie sanding or filling may be needed if the plaster isn't top notch!!

Answered 21st Mar 2013

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

Aj plastering should stick to plastering. Straight emulsion over bare plaster draws the moisture out of the paint an it will end up flaking. Definitely mist coat the plaster with watered down emulsion prior to at least 2 top coats obviously depending on shade of paint and whether 2 coats give adequate obliteration.

Answered 31st Mar 2013

advance tiling and bathrooms

Member since 28 Mar 2013