Plumbing Question

Completing a job before giving an estimate!

my daughter has been given a bill for £2800. the plumber said he couldn't give her an estimate until he had ordered various items. He says the job has been done ,but we did not agree a cost. nothing has been put in writing. The work was done in Ayr but mu daughter lives in Stranraer, she lets the flat where the "plumbing" work was done. What rights does she have? This is unbeleivable.

3 Answers

Best Answer

tell the plumber to get on his bike, as he was never hired to do the job he most certainly should not have gone ahead and done it without your daughters say so and as he has done this work without anyone giving him the go ahead it is of his own back. as for giving her and estimate it easy enough to call your suppliers with a list of what is required to get the current costs of materials required to complete any job.
personally I live in Lincolnshire and own a house in Blackpool which is rented out any work required on the house I receive an estimate prior to the work commencing and would have no qualms about telling someone to take a hike if they had the gall to carry out repairs without fist telling me what's wrong and how much it would cost to repair

Answered 17th Mar 2013

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

I agree with the first reply and if you want any further advice try Trading Standards as it works both ways and they can give you proper procedures to follow.

Answered 18th Mar 2013

KT Property Maintenance Repair & Advisorys Services

Member since 5 Nov 2012

ADR is correct.This bloke is a serious p*** taker.

Answered 18th Mar 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011