Gas Work Question

Potterton combi boilers

are these the gold standard of combi boilers ?
my 12 yr old ariston micro combi is giving up the ghost i ve been told i should have had a minimum of 30kw for three storey town house not 23kw
would like to know what anyone thinks i should buy this time was hoping to go to scottish gas and get a good deal.

2 Answers

Best Answer

A Worcester would be better.

Answered 17th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

just depends on what your heating load is bonnie,just because you have three storeys it does not meen you have loads of radiators!The main thing with all boilers is hot water flow rate,if you only have one bathroom a 24KW combi will be okey dokey as this will give you on a 35 degrees rise 9ltrs per minuete.IE cold water temp 10 degrees you will get 45 degrees at your hot water tap up to 9ltrs per minuete. AS for boilers just depends who puts them in. AS for the green deal,they are throwing them in down here,and i meen throwing them in!!!!ask your pals who have had work done,get three quotes minimum,look for someone with pride in is work,probably a sole trader with a bit about him!!regards TOMMY

Answered 18th Mar 2013

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011