Plastering Question

Dry-lining a ceiling

Thanks again for the advice regarding taking the old ceiling down and using King Span. That would make a good job, for sure. However, I'm now thinking that with the old plasterboard being 50 years old or so, there will be asbestos in it and I don't fancy cutting it or taking it down. I think I will put up the 9.5 mm foil-backed plasterboard with 6 mm spacers for the time being, then put the insulation in from the top when the felt roof over the porch has to be done next year. Does that sound reasonable?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If there the ceiling is still in an ok state and is not ready to fall down ,then you can always overboard the existing ceiling with plasterboard but only if you have no coving up
I give my customers this option all the time ,saves time ,mess and money

Answered 24th Mar 2013

Finished Homes

Member since 16 Aug 2010

I cannot see a problem with what you propose. However, I don't see why you would need to use spacers. As long as the existing ceiling is in relatively good shape then screw new plasterboard directly to ceiling screwing at least 5 screws per board per joist. This will ensure a good fixing and as long as your joists are level, the ceiling will also be level. Obviously coving will have to be removed prior.

Answered 24th Mar 2013

Thomas Burns Plastering Services

Member since 29 Jun 2012