Electrical Question

Electric shower

Does electrician provide safety certificate after fitting a new electric shower?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes a bathroom is classed as a special location if he has installed cable & mcb (miniture circuit breaker) he will have to issue a electrical installation certificate and notify the work to your (L A B C) local authority building control,he will still have to certificate the work even if he is just replacing the shower like for like this will be a minor works certificate but this is also notifiable to the L A B C.
Regards Kevin.

Answered 14th Mar 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012

Yes, all alterations to electrical circuits in the bathroom should have a Minor Electrical works certificate issued. If you have not been issued with one, it may be that the electrician you used is no registered and the work may have been done illegally? As such you could face a £5000 fine.

Answered 14th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011