Bathroom Fitting Question

Steps to fitting a bathroom

Just wondering what the general process for fitting a new bathroom? Trying to be an informed home improver

also

What does my bathroom fitter need to know from me prior to providing a quote?

last but not least:

any common mistakes people make that i should try to avoid?

obviously a first timer.

thanks so much!
Lola

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Lola,
Very General process (this may vary considerably) is ;
Isolate hot and cold water supply to bathroom appliances, drain and remove radiator/s.
Remove old appliances, tiles, floorcoverings etc.
Complete any building alterations to the room (add/remove walls ,overboard ceilings, dry lining,plastering making good to etc) dependant on what's being done this may come after or at same tile as some of the pipework modifications.
Re configure/extend hot and cold supplies and waste pipes etc to suit new appliances.
Fit Bath, shower tray.
Re tile walls and floor .
Fit WC,basin,shower, shower enclosure, towel rail/radiator.
Clean and polish.
Any bathroom fitter worth his name will need to survey the job in order to give an accurate quote, there are just too many variables. Even if you don't go with their quote He/she may also be able to give you idea's based on vast experience that could save you money or help you acheive your ideal bathroom.

Common mistakes - If you're tiling the floor and can afford it, put underfloor heating in, it's an affordable luxury (essential once you've had it), it's not that expensive and if you don't like it (very unlikely) you can turn it off. You can't put it in after you've tiled!

Answered 18th May 2011

D2 Plumbing & Heating

Member since 18 May 2011

The guys are all giving good advice, please also consider what type of shower you want to install and how deep the bath is, The kind of boiler you have is important, Old heating systems like gravity fed stored hot water will only give you 1 bath full before the cylinder is empty, some combi's only supply 9-11 litres per minute, so a bath can take for ever.
Some showers are better off combi's, older stored hot water sometimes need a pump installed to give good shower head pressure, but a pump can empty the cold storage very fast.
On the electric side, you will need an RCD on the lighting circuit and supplementary earth bonding if it's not installed. Have your fitter install in copper and glued solvent waste. avoid any push toghether fittings and wastes like the plague. They DO push off and leak.

regards Mark

Answered 18th May 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

It all depends on the scale of the project. If you're replacing the bath, wash basin & toilet like-for-like then it should be a fairly straight-forward process. If you're wanting to move them around, then that will take a little more consideration based on your bathroom's limitations — obstructions, existing pipework etc.

Prior to providing a quote, the fitter would need to simply inspect your existing suite and ensure the replacements will fit where intended. And as for mistakes? I have found many a time before that cutting corners and finding the cheapest fitter never ensures the longevity of your bathroom. You don't want any problems in a room where there is significant water content.

Answered 18th May 2011

Plumbheat Services

Member since 6 May 2011

Hi lola
the advice above is all good the cheapest quote is not always the best ,but talk to those that have quoted ,look at previous work , and talk to past customers and chose sombody you feel comfterbale with and can trust.
Regards Martin Mads ff.

Answered 22nd May 2011

M.A.D.S FF Plumbing Services

Member since 23 Aug 2009