Extensions Question

Nexdoor building an extention

nexdoor are building an extention.they had planning permition,i was told there was nothing i could object about.the builders knocked and asked could they enter my garden to look at the wall they had to demolish .that was fri also a council worker gave a message to my daughter that any boundry that was moved prior to the work would be replaced.when i got up on sat there was a large deep trench on my side also a path gone a washing line and the drain for my down pipe was smashed .when i asked they said they had to put a retainiing wall up but they have gone down about 4ft about three ft in my garden.nobody has aked or dsaid they are going to dig on my property.is there anything i could do.or should they have informed or asked permission before doing this.many thanks rachel.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
gjccarpentry ,
thanks for the reply.according to the plans on the dir gov planning app site the boundry wall is going to be the extention.but she moved the original boundry and replaced withg a 6ft brick wall !IN MY FAVOUR!so it says on the plans boundry to be in original place and agreed before any work comences.no still not a word from her or the workmen.

2 Answers

Best Answer

seems very close to your property boundry , good practice would both your neigbour and his
builder to have talked to you first , describing any work that needed to be done on your
property , what they were going to do to re-enstate afterwards and most inportant
if YOU were happy for work to comence . Worth checking if your neigbour has appointed
a solicitor and obtained a party wall agrement ???

Answered 12th Mar 2013

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012

hi rachel
you can contact the council if you know the name of the planning officer in charge of the works that would help.
You can put a complaint in and ask them to come round and put your concerns accross and they could make the contract stop untill these matters are resolved
paul@pfp

Answered 13th Mar 2013

PFP Ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2013