Plumbing Question

Bad bath installation - salvageable?

Ever since (its v dodgy) first installation, the sealant round our bath pulls away, and water leaks below. When resealing we fill the bath to the brim but it only lasts a couple of weeks.

The bath is attached directly to the joists, not a plank floor. Could this be the problem? Do I need to get another plumber in and start again?

Thanks

EDIT: Thanks guys. You've confirmed my suspicions... unfortunately it's been a while since the work was done so I'm gonna cut my losses - not that I'd let him back in. So I'll try the Dow Corning in the short-term, and start planning a refit later this year.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sealant will never hold the weight of a full bath and a person in it.The bath itself needs to be made more rigid.A common way of doing this is to fix battens to the walls first to stop the bath pushing down once full.Ive seen a fair bit of the problem you have and you may have to remove the bath.You may get away with supporting both ends (this will have to be glued battens as you will not get any proper fixings in there) and pumping loads off sealant between the wall and bath along the length if theres a big enough gap but its a bit of a hash at best.If its tiled around you could face going a long way back.I dont see why you have no floor under the bath either.All in all,your original fitter is a bit of a T*T.

Answered 12th Mar 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Anything can be salvaged.
You seem to suggest that the bath is on the joists direct, and therefore only on two.
I have never seen this in practice,nor do i know of anyone who has. The weight is therefore not spread too well. Also cheap sealant is hopeless, Dow Corning 785 is the thing to use.
Get a second opinion anyway, something sounds a bit iffy.

Answered 12th Mar 2013

pjb plumbing & heating

Member since 17 Apr 2012