Flooring Question

Replace bathroom flooring without taking out the suite

We had a new bath installed (badly) last year, which was less wide than the previous one. So now there's an 8" wide (1" deep) gap between the bath and where the floor starts. In the gap is the original floorboards.

I want to fill the gap and resurface the floor without removing the suite. The floor area's about 2m square with the bath at the far end.

Is it possible?

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

The floors not an issue really but having read your other post,it might be an idea to get someone to take a look at what you have before you do any finish bits.The last thing you want is to get it looking nice and then find out previous bits are not up to scratch.Your fitter/plumber wasn't one to worry about life expectancy of his work by all accounts,

Answered 12th Mar 2013

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

hi this is not a problem please feel free to contact me take care.

Answered 12th Mar 2013

PATRICK FLOORING LTD

Member since 22 Aug 2012